Programme

MIUA v5 Sl5_Small
Slide4

MIUA Day 1: Wednesday, 24th July 2019

08:30 Registration
09:00 Welcome
Professor Malcolm Jackson, Associate Pro-Vice Chancellor for Research and Impact, Faculty of Health and Life Sciences, University of Liverpool
Professor Ke Chen, Professor of Mathematics, Director of CMIT and LCMH, School of Physical Sciences
Dr Yalin Zheng, Reader in Ophthalmic Imaging, Director of CRiA, Institute of Ageing and Chronic Disease
09:20 Keynote Talk: Modelling Ambiguities and Uncertainty in Medical Image Analysis
Prof Dr Olaf Ronneberger, Google DeepMind and Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg
10:05 Break
10:25 Oral Session 1: Oncology and Tumour Imaging
Chair: Dr Maria Valdes Hernandez, University of Edinburgh
Tissue Classification to Support Local Active Delineation of Brain Tumors
Albert Comelli, Alessandro Stefano, Samuel Bignardi, Claudia Coronnello, Giorgio Russo, Maria Gabriella Sabini, Massimo Ippolito, Anthony Yezzi
Using a conditional Generative Adversarial Network (cGAN) for Prostate Segmentation
Amelie Grall, Azam Hamidinekoo, Paul Malcolm, Reyer Zwiggelaar
A Novel Application of Multifractal Features for Detection of Microcalcifications in Digital Mammograms
Haipeng Li, Ramakrishnan Mukundan, Shelley Boyd
Wilms’ Tumor in Childhood: Can Pattern Recognition Help for Classification?
Sabine Mueller, Joachim Weickert, Norbert Graf
Multi-scale Tree-based Topological Modelling and Classification of Micro-calcifications
Zobia Suhail, Reyer Zwiggelaar
11:40 Oral Session 2: Lesion, Wound and Ulcer Analysis
Chair: Dr Yalin Zheng, University of Liverpool
Automated Mobile Image Acquisition of Skin Wounds using Real-Time Deep Neural Networks
José Faria, João Almeida, Maria Vasconcelos, Luis Rosado
Hyperspectral imaging combined with machine learning classifiers for diabetic foot ulcer assessment – A case study
Mihaela Antonina Calin, Sorin Viorel Parasca, Dragos Manea
Classification of Ten Skin Lesion Classes: Hierarchical KNN versus Deep Net
Robert Fisher, Jonathan Rees, Antoine Bertrand
12:25 Lunch
13:25 Keynote Talk: From shallow to deep learning for inverse imaging problems: some recent approaches
Prof Carola-Bibiane Schönlieb, University of Cambridge
14:10 Oral Session 3: Biostatistics
Chair: Prof Carola-Bibiane Schönlieb, University of Cambridge
Multilevel Models of Age-Related Changes in Facial Shape in Adolescents
Damian Farnell, Jennifer Galloway, Alexei Zhurov, Stephen Richmond
Spatial modelling of retinal thickness in images from patients with diabetic macular oedema
Wenyue Zhu, Jae Yee Ku, Yalin Zheng, Paul Knox, Simon Harding, Ruwanthi Kolamunnage-Dona, Gabriela Czanner
14:40 Break
15:00 Tutorial
19:00 Welcome Drinks @ The Victoria Gallery and Museum

MIUA Day 2: Thursday, 25th July 2019

09:00 Registration
09:30 Keynote Talk: Machine learning + Knowledge Modeling for Medical Image Analysis and AI
Prof Kevin Zhou, Chinese Academy of Sciences
10:15 Break
10:35 Oral Session 4: Fetal Imaging
Chair: Prof Xujiong Ye, University of Lincoln
Incremental learning of fetal heart anatomies using interpretable saliency maps
Arijit Patra, Alison Noble
Improving Fetal Head Contour Detection by Object Localisation with Deep Learning
Baidaa Al-Bander, Theiab Alzahrani, Saeed Alzahrani, Bryan Williams, Yalin Zheng
Automated fetal brain extraction from clinical Ultrasound volumes using 3D Convolutional Neural Networks
Felipe Moser, Ruobing Huang, Aris T. Papageorghiou, Bartlomiej W. Papiez, Ana I. L. Namburete
Multi-task CNN for structural semantic segmentation in 3D fetal brain ultrasound
Lorenzo Venturini, Alison Noble, Ana I.L. Namburete
Towards Capturing Sonographic Experience: Cognition-Inspired Ultrasound Video Saliency Prediction
Richard Droste, Yifan Cai, Harshita Sharma, Pierre Chatelain, Alison Noble
11:50 Poster Session
12:20 Lunch
13:50 Oral Session 5: Enhancement and Reconstruction
Chair: Prof Ke Chen, University of Liverpool
A novel deep learning based OCTA de-striping method
Dongxu Gao, Numan Celik, Xiyin Wu, Bryan Williams, Amira Stylianides, Yalin Zheng
Edge enhancement for image segmentation using RKHS
Liam Burrows, Weihong Guo, Ke Chen, Francesco Torella
A Neural Network Approach for Image Reconstruction from a Single X-ray Projection
Samiha Rouf, Chenyang Shen, Yan Cao, Conner Davis, Xun Jia, Yifei Lou
Deep Vectorization Convolution Neutral Networks for Denoising in Mammogram Using Enhanced Image
Varakorn Kidsumran, Yalin Zheng
14:50 Group Photo and Break
15:15 Keynote Talk: Image-guided neurosurgical treatment of epilepsy
Prof Sebastien Ourselin, Kings College London
16:00 Oral Session 6: Diagnosis, Classification and Treatment
Chair: Prof S. Kevin Zhou, Chinese Academy of Sciences
A Hybrid Machine Learning Approach Using LBP Descriptor and PCA for Age-Related Macular Degeneration Classification in OCTA Images
Abdullah Alfahaid, Tim Morris, Timothy F. Cootes, Pearse A Keane, Hagar Khalid, Nikolas Pontikos, Panagiotis Sergouniotis, Konstantinos Balaskas
Automatic Glaucoma Assessment Using a Semi-supervised Learning Method
Andres Diaz-Pinto, Adrián Colomer, Valery Naranjo, Sandra Morales, Yanwu Xu, Alejandro Frangi
MicroRNA-Drug Association Prediction by Known Nearest Neighbour Algorithm & Label Propagation using Linear Neighbourhood Similarities
Gill Varghese Sajan
Combining Fine- and Coarse-Grained Classifiers for Diabetic Retinopathy Detection
Muhammad Naseer Bajwa, Yoshinobu Taniguchi, Imran Malik, Wolfgang Neumeier, Andreas Dengel, Sheraz Ahmed
19:00 Conference Dinner

MIUA Day 3: Friday, 26th July 2019

09:00 Registration
09:30 Oral Session 7: Vessel and Nerve Analysis
Chair: Dr Tryphon Lambrou, University of Lincoln
Automated Quantification of Retinal Microvasculature from OCT Angiography using Dictionary-Based Vessel Segmentation
Astrid Engberg, Jesper Erichsen, Birgit Sander, Line Kessel, Anders Dahl, Vedrana Dahl
Validating Segmentation of the Zebrafish Vasculature
Elisabeth Kugler, Timothy Chico, Paul Armitage
Analysis of spatial spectral features of dynamic contrast-enhanced brain magnetic resonance images for studying small vessel disease
Jose Bernal, Maria Valdes Hernandez, Javier Escudero, Paul Armitage, Stephen Makin, Rhian Touyz, Joanna Wardlaw
Segmentation of Arteriovenous Malformation Based on Weighted Breadth-first Search of Vascular Skeleton
Zonghan Wu, Baochang Zhang, Shoujun Zhou, Na Li
10:30 Break
10:50 Oral Session 8: Image Registration
Chair: Prof Ke Chen, University of Liverpool
A Variational Joint Segmentation And Registration Framework For Multimodal Images
Adela Ademaj, Lavdie Rada, Mazlinda Ibrahim, Ke Chen
An Unsupervised Deep Learning Method For Diffeomorphic Mono-And Multi-Modal Image Registration
Anis Theljani, Ke Chen
Automatic Detection and Visualisation of Metastatic Bone Disease
Nathan Sjoquist, Tristan Barrett, David Thurtle, Vincent Gnanapragasam, Ken Poole, Graham Treece
High-Order Markov Random Field Based Image Registration for Pulmonary CT
Peng Xue, Enqing Dong, Huizhong Ji
11:50 Poster Session
12:20 Lunch
13:40 Oral Session 9: Image Segmentation
Chair: Dr Yalin Zheng, University of Liverpool
A Fully Automated Segmentation System of Positron Emission Tomography Studies
Albert Comelli, Alessandro Stefano
A General Framework for Localizing and Locally Segmenting Correlated Objects – A Case Study on Intervertebral Discs in Multi-Modality MR Images
Alexander Oliver Mader, Cristian Lorenz, Carsten Meyer
Polyp Segmentation with Fully Convolutional Deep Dilation Neural Network Evaluation Study
Yunbo Guo, Bogdan Matuszewski
14:25 Break
15:00 Keynote Talk: Personalising screening and image analysis in diabetic retinopathy
Prof Simon Peter Harding, University of Liverpool
15:45 Oral Session 10: Ophthalmic Imaging
Chair: Prof Simon Harding, University of Liverpool
Convolutional attention on images for locating macular edema
Maximilian Bryan, Jonas Nathanael Philipp, Gerhard Heyer, Matus Rehak, Peter Wiedemann
Optic disc and fovea localisation in ultra-widefield scanning laser ophthalmoscope images captured in multiple modalities
Peter Wakeford, Enrico Pellegrini, Gavin Robertson, Michael Verhoek, Alan Flemming, Jano van Hemert, Ik Heng
Joint Destriping and Segmentation of OCTA Images
Xiyin Wu, Dongxu Gao, Bryan Williams, Amira Stylianides, Yalin Zheng, Zhong Jin
16:30 Prizes and Close