Programme

MIUA v5 Sl5_Small
Slide4
NB: This is a draft programme and is subject to change.

MIUA Day 1: Wednesday, 24th July 2019

08:30 Registration
09:00 Welcome
09:20 Keynote 1
10:05 Break
10:25 Oral Session 1: Oncology and Tumour Imaging
Tissue Classification to Support Local Active Delineation of Brain Tumors
Albert Comelli, Alessandro Stefano, Samuel Bignardi, Claudia Coronnello, Giorgio Russo, Maria Gabriella Sabini, Massimo Ippolito, Anthony Yezzi
Using a conditional Generative Adversarial Network (cGAN) for Prostate Segmentation
Amelie Grall, Azam Hamidinekoo, Paul Malcolm, Reyer Zwiggelaar
A Novel Application of Multifractal Features for Detection of Microcalcifications in Digital Mammograms
Haipeng Li, Ramakrishnan Mukundan, Shelley Boyd
Wilms’ Tumor in Childhood: Can Pattern Recognition Help for Classification?
Sabine Mueller, Joachim Weickert, Norbert Graf
Multi-scale Tree-based Topological Modelling and Classification of Micro-calcifications
Zobia Suhail, Reyer Zwiggelaar
11:40 Oral Session 2: Lesion, Wound and Ulcer Analysis
Automated Mobile Image Acquisition of Skin Wounds using Real-Time Deep Neural Networks
José Faria, João Almeida, Maria Vasconcelos, Luis Rosado
Hyperspectral imaging combined with machine learning classifiers for diabetic foot ulcer assessment – A case study
Mihaela Antonina Calin, Sorin Viorel Parasca, Dragos Manea
Classification of Ten Skin Lesion Classes: Hierarchical KNN versus Deep Net
Robert Fisher, Jonathan Rees, Antoine Bertrand
12:25 Lunch
13:25 Keynote 2
14:10 Oral Session 3: Biostatistics
Multilevel Models of Age-Related Changes in Facial Shape in Adolescents
Damian Farnell, Jennifer Galloway, Alexei Zhurov, Stephen Richmond
Spatial modelling of retinal thickness in images from patients with diabetic macular oedema
Wenyue Zhu, Jae Yee Ku, Yalin Zheng, Paul Knox, Simon Harding, Ruwanthi Kolamunnage-Dona, Gabriela Czanner
14:40 Break
15:00 Tutorial
19:00 Welcome Drinks

MIUA Day 2: Thursday, 25th July 2019

09:00 Keynote 3
09:45 Oral Session 4: Fetal Imaging
Incremental learning of fetal heart anatomies using interpretable saliency maps
Arijit Patra, Alison Noble
Improving Fetal Head Contour Detection by Object Localisation with Deep Learning
Baidaa Al-Bander, Theiab Alzahrani, Saeed Alzahrani, Bryan Williams, Yalin Zheng
Automated fetal brain extraction from clinical Ultrasound volumes using 3D Convolutional Neural Networks
Felipe Moser, Ruobing Huang, Aris T. Papageorghiou, Bartlomiej W. Papiez, Ana I. L. Namburete
Multi-task CNN for structural semantic segmentation in 3D fetal brain ultrasound
Lorenzo Venturini, Alison Noble, Ana I.L. Namburete
Towards Capturing Sonographic Experience: Cognition-Inspired Ultrasound Video Saliency Prediction
Richard Droste, Yifan Cai, Harshita Sharma, Pierre Chatelain, Alison Noble
11:00 Break
11:20 Oral Session 5: Ophthalmic Imaging
Convolutional attention on images for locating macular edema
Maximilian Bryan, Jonas Nathanael Philipp, Gerhard Heyer, Matus Rehak, Peter Wiedemann
Optic disc and fovea localisation in ultra-widefield scanning laser ophthalmoscope images captured in multiple modalities
Peter Wakeford, Enrico Pellegrini, Gavin Robertson, Michael Verhoek, Alan Flemming, Jano van Hemert, Ik Heng
Deploying Deep Learning into practice: A case study on fundus segmentation
Sören Klemm, Robin David Ortkemper, Xiaoyi Jiang
Joint Destriping and Segmentation of OCTA Images
Xiyin Wu, Dongxu Gao, Bryan Williams, Amira Stylianides, Yalin Zheng, Zhong Jin
12:20 Rapid Fire Session 1
12:50 Lunch
13:50 Poster Session 1
14:50 Keynote 4
15:35 Group Photo and Break
16:00 Oral Session 6: Diagnosis, Classification and Treatment
A Hybrid Machine Learning Approach Using LBP Descriptor and PCA for Age-Related Macular Degeneration Classification in OCTA Images
Abdullah Alfahaid, Tim Morris, Timothy F. Cootes, Pearse A Keane, Hagar Khalid, Nikolas Pontikos, Panagiotis Sergouniotis, Konstantinos Balaskas
Automatic Glaucoma Assessment Using a Semi-supervised Learning Method
Andres Diaz-Pinto, Adrián Colomer, Valery Naranjo, Sandra Morales, Yanwu Xu, Alejandro Frangi
MicroRNA-Drug Association Prediction by Known Nearest Neighbour Algorithm & Label Propagation using Linear Neighbourhood Similarities
Gill Varghese Sajan
Combining Fine- and Coarse-Grained Classifiers for Diabetic Retinopathy Detection
Muhammad Naseer Bajwa, Yoshinobu Taniguchi, Imran Malik, Wolfgang Neumeier, Andreas Dengel, Sheraz Ahmed
19:00 Conference Dinner

MIUA Day 3: Friday, 26th July 2019

09:00 Keynote 5
09:45 Oral Session 7: Vessel and Nerve Analysis
Automated Quantification of Retinal Microvasculature from OCT Angiography using Dictionary-Based Vessel Segmentation
Astrid Engberg, Jesper Erichsen, Birgit Sander, Line Kessel, Anders Dahl, Vedrana Dahl
Validating Segmentation of the Zebrafish Vasculature
Elisabeth Kugler, Timothy Chico, Paul Armitage
Analysis of spatial spectral features of dynamic contrast-enhanced brain magnetic resonance images for studying small vessel disease
Jose Bernal, Maria Valdes Hernandez, Javier Escudero, Paul Armitage, Stephen Makin, Rhian Touyz, Joanna Wardlaw
Segmentation of Arteriovenous Malformation Based on Weighted Breadth-first Search of Vascular Skeleton
Zonghan Wu, Baochang Zhang, Shoujun Zhou, Na Li
10:30 Break
10:50 Oral Session 8: Image Registration
A VARIATIONAL JOINT SEGMENTATION AND REGISTRATION FRAMEWORK FOR MULTIMODAL IMAGES
Adela Ademaj, Lavdie Rada, Mazlinda Ibrahim, Ke Chen
An Unsupervised Deep Learning Method For Diffeomorphic Mono-And Multi-Modal Image Registration
Anis Theljani, Ke Chen
Automatic Detection and Visualisation of Metastatic Bone Disease
Nathan Sjoquist, Tristan Barrett, David Thurtle, Vincent Gnanapragasam, Ken Poole, Graham Treece
High-Order Markov Random Field Based Image Registration for Pulmonary CT
Peng Xue, Enqing Dong, Huizhong Ji
11:50 Rapid Fire Session 2
12:20 Lunch
13:05 Poster Session 2
13:35 Oral Session 9: Image Segmentation
A Fully Automated Segmentation System of Positron Emission Tomography Studies
Albert Comelli, Alessandro Stefano
A General Framework for Localizing and Locally Segmenting Correlated Objects – A Case Study on Intervertebral Discs in Multi-Modality MR Images
Alexander Oliver Mader, Cristian Lorenz, Carsten Meyer
An Ensemble of Deep Neural Networks for Segmentation of Lung and Clavicle on Chest Radiographs
Jingyi Zhang, Yong Xia
Polyp Segmentation with Fully Convolutional Deep Dilation Neural Network Evaluation Study
Yunbo Guo, Bogdan Matuszewski
14:35 Break
14:55 Keynote 6
15:40 Oral Session 10: Enhancement and Reconstruction
A novel deep learning based OCTA de-striping method
Dongxu Gao, Numan Celik, Xiyin Wu, Bryan Williams, Amira Stylianides, Yalin Zheng
Edge enhancement for image segmentation using RKHS
Liam Burrows, Weihong Guo, Ke Chen, Francesco Torella
A Neural Network Approach for Image Reconstruction from a Single X-ray Projection
Samiha Rouf, Chenyang Shen, Yan Cao, Conner Davis, Xun Jia, Yifei Lou
Deep Vectorization Convolution Neutral Networks for Denoising in Mammogram Using Enhanced Image
Varakorn Kidsumran, Yalin Zheng
16:40 Prizes and Close